BoT & Staff

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. About WCC
  4.  » BoT & Staff

Board of Trustees

Mr J Bowen
Mr D Cobb  –  Board Chairperson
Mr P Henare
Mr D Hiroti
Mr P Kaua BEd, Dip Tchg (Principal)
Mrs K Parnell
Mr Cruz Pauro (Student Representative)
Ms S Payne
Mrs J Thurlow (Staff Representative)

Principal

P T Kaua BEd, Dip T

Deputy Principals

D Lynch B.P.R & T.M, Dip Tchg & Lng (Sec)
V Rooderkerk BA, Dip T
G Davies BEd

Positions of Responsibility:

E Adams Bachelor of Fashion, Grad Dip (Secondary) (Textiles)
G Davies BEd (Computing) (Junior Dean)
A Pene (Military Services Academy Director)
C Dodds BSc, Dip T, M. Couns., MNZAC (Guidance Counsellor)
C Donaldson NZCE, Dip T, Dip Specialist Subjects
D Ellwood BSc, Dip T (Horticulture / Science) (Academic Dean)
M Hooker Grad Dip Tchg, B. Fine Arts (Art)
J Jacklet Master in Bio Education, B.English & Environmental Science (Languages/ Mathematics)
K Hauiti (Social Sciences) Bachelor of Education Specialization Huarahi Māori
K Matheson BSc (Psychology), BBS (Economics), Grad Dip Ed, M. Tchg (Commerce/Mathematics), Grad Cert Arts in Mathematics
G Osborn BSc(Hons), PhD(Minerals Engineering), PGCE (Science)
R Pui  (Physical Education) Grad dip teach, Bachelor Sport and Exercise Science 
S Saavedra Dip Tchg (Primary), Te Tohu Matauranga (Bachelor of Maori Language) (Maori Studies)
J Thurlow BA (Hons), Dip T (English)
W Waldegrave Dip PE, Dip T (Health)
A Wetherall Grad Dip Tchg (Sec), BA, Applied Arts (Music), Adv Dip in Perf Music (Music)
G Wilsher Dip T (English) (Senior Dean)

 

Staff:

M Connor BA, Dip Tchg, Dip Hort (Commerce)
D Craig Adv Trade Cert(Carpentry), BSC (Chemistry), Dip T (Sciences)
W Craven (Alternative Education)
K Gallant BA English/History, Grad Dip T (English / Social Sciences)
P Hiroti (Performing Arts)
P Hopkinson B Tech(Hons), Dip T, Trade Cert (Furniture L4) (Technology)
K Kendrick BEd Tchg (Primary)
L Masters BinfSc (Mathematics & Education), Dip T (Mathematics)
F Mulowayi (Mathematics)
T Paki B.S.P.L.S, Grad Dip Tchg (Sec)
M Peterson BA (English Literature), Grad Dip Tchg (Sec) (English)

 

Administration:

R Denman (Assistant Administration Officer)
H Doney (Science Technician)
J Hiroti (Student Welfare Coordinator)
E Kerr (Sports Coordinator) 
F Simpson (Bursar / Office Manager / Hostel Administration)
L Sisson (Librarian)
D Stent (Student Centre Administrator / Board Secretary)
E Wilson (Student Centre Administratior)
G Winterburn (Grounds)
W Cowley (Property)
Learning Support:
J Mikaere
K Manson
P Stent

Whanganui Truancy Service:

J Latus
K Kotuhi

 

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. About WCC
  4.  » BoT & Staff